close video
Get flash to see this player
insider - College of Medicine News Resource - University of Florida

Honors Convocation recognizes excellence

Share: By
Published: September 20th, 2016 • Category: Students
Dr. Duff presents third-year medical student Martin Wegman with the AOA Research Award.

Dr. Duff presents third-year medical student Martin Wegman with the AOA Research Award.

UF College of Medicine students from the classes of 2017, 2018 and 2019 gathered Monday evening in the south learning studio of the George T. Harrell, M.D., Medical Education Building for the college’s annual Honors Convocation, an awards ceremony that recognizes students for accomplishments in research labs, basic science classrooms and clinical rotations. The accolades also acknowledge the students’ community and international service efforts, professionalism and humanism.

“The awards you are about to receive are akin to medical Heismans,” associate dean for student affairs Patrick Duff, M.D., told the crowd before beginning the presentation. See below for a complete list of awards.

AOA Research Award

  • Martin Wegman, class of 2018

The Lawrence M. Goodman Trust Research Awards

  • Hassan Ashraf, class of 2018 — first place
  • James Fleming, class of 2018 — second place
  • Kelly Costopoulos and Cris Min, class of 2018 — third place

College of Medicine Alumni Scholarship for Academic Excellence

  • Yasmin Islam, class of 2017
  • Kimberley Jacobs, class of 2017
  • Adam Leavitt, class of 2017
  • Elizabeth Pace, class of 2017
  • Savannah Pena, class of 2017
  • Michelle Zeidan, class of 2017

Medical Guild Merit Award

  • Brittany Arkerson, class of 2018
  • Hunter Futch, class of 2018
  • Monica Hill, class of 2018
  • Reesa Lendry, class of 2018
  • Brandon Metra, class of 2018
  • Bradley Sifrig, class of 2018
  • Jacob Wilson, class of 2018

Thomas and Emily Maren Scholarship

  • Shannon Bush, class of 2019
  • Tisha Van Pelt, class of 2019

Bythewood and Baker Memorial Scholarship Award for Women Medical Students

  • Stephanie Stillings, class of 2017

Class of 1980 Hazel Donegan Scholarship Award

  • Joshua Bloom, class of 2017

Palm Beach County Medical Society Auxiliary Scholarship

  • Tené Sablo, class of 2017

Scott Gross, M.D., Memorial Pathology Book Award

  • Rachel Butts, class of 2019
  • Hanna Peterson, class of 2019

Jeffrey Metcalfe Memorial Award

  • Carleigh Bruce, class of 2019

Mark W. Herrbold Memorial Award

  • Malorie Lipman, class of 2017
  • Nicklas Orobello, class of 2017
  • Daniel Spearman, class of 2017
  • Tian Sui, class of 2017

The Barbara B. Bennett, M.D., Memorial Award

  • Alice Abernathy, class of 2017

The Carey R. Barber, M.D., Scholarship for Suicide Prevention and Depression Awareness

  • Holly Perez, class of 2019

Chapman Service and Humanity in Medicine Award

  • Tyler Culpepper, class of 2018

Distinguished Service Award

Class of 2017

  • Christian Reintgen — Academic Chair
  • Jeremy Collado — Class Advocate
  • Rachel Narramore — Community Service Chair
  • Austin Reed — Equal Access Clinic Director

Class of 2018

  • Jordan Ashcraft — Academic Chair
  • David Bielick — Community Service Chair
  • Emma Segal — Community Service Chair

Class of 2019

  • Gabriel Daniels — Academic Chair
  • Frederick Hogan — Class Advocate and Orientation Co-Chair
  • Carleigh Bruce — Orientation Co-Chair
  • Babatunde Carew — Orientation Co-Chair
  • Rachel Butts — Community Service Co-Chair
  • Aisha Elfasi — Community Service Co-Chair

International Medical Service Award

CMDA

  • Joshua Reside, class of 2018
  • Nadine Zeidan, class of 2018

DR HELP

  • Julia Couto, class of 2018
  • Jeffrey Ferrell, class of 2018
  • Kaitlyn Wright, class of 2018

DR Salud

  • Kathryn Baker, class of 2018
  • David Kerekes, class of 2018
  • Alexandra Lopez, class of 2018

Project Haiti

  • Joane Cadet, class of 2018
  • Ralph Michel, class of 2018
  • Lisa Soler, class of 2018

Project HEAL

  • Alicia Guerrero, class of 2018
  • Emma Segal, class of 2018 

Project Yucatan

  • Stewart Dalton, class of 2018
  • Kelly Palmer, class of 2018
  • Bradley Sifrig, class of 2018

Equal Access Clinic Service Awards

  • Sean Taasan, class of 2019
  • John George, M.D., department of community health and family medicine
  • Ryan Nall, M.D., department of medicine

Craig Spencer Memorial Award

  • Hunter Pattison, class of 2017

Smith Family Scholarship

  • Joseph Abbatematteo, class of 2018
  • Kristi Balavage, class of 2018
  • Haley Carpenter, class of 2018
  • Matthew Earle, class of 2018
  • Bradley Sifrig, class of 2018

Caroline Annette Cody, M.D., Memorial Scholarship Award

  • Omar Iqbal, class of 2017